CPCT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS SHIFT- 1 (27 April 2019)

27 अप्रैल 2019 में आयोजित सीपीसीटी परीक्षा में पूछे गए कंप्यूटर सम्बंधित प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर नीचे दिए गए हैं।

1. Which button is used to increase the display size of the window?
किस बटन का उपयोग विंडो के डिस्प्ले आकार को बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाता है?

a) Maximize

b) Bottom Scroll

c) Minimize

d) Down Size

2. _______ is a technique for transforming information on a computer in such a way that it becomes unreadable.
कौन सी तकनीक है जिसकी मदद से कैसे कंप्यूटर के इंफॉर्मेशन को इस तरह परिवर्तित किया जाता है कि वह अपने बन जाए?

a) Atomisation

b) Decryption

c) Customisation

d) Encryption

3. Data base has a _________ extension.
डेटाबेस का extension क्या होता है?

a) .dt

b) .data

c) .dta

d) .db

4. What is the use of a screensaver?
स्क्रीन सेवर का उपयोग क्या होता है?

a) To increase power consumption.

b) To hibernate the computer.

c) To reduce power of consumption.

d) To not reduce power consumption.

5. When you put your computer into hibernation, all information within it is saved on:
जब अपने कंप्यूटर को हाइबरनेशन में डालते हैं तो कंप्यूटर में मौजूद इंफॉर्मेशन को किस पर सेट किया जाता है?

a) Hard Disk

b) Random Access Memory

c) Compact Disk

d) Digital Versatile Disk

6. Which is not component of UPS system?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन यू. पी. एस. सिस्टम का घटक नहीं है?

a) The battery

b) The toner

c) The Static bypass

d) The rectifier

7. ______ cause the power signal to alternately swell and shrink very quickly.
___
विद्युत संकेत को वैकल्पिक रूप से बढ़ने और संकुचन का कारण बनता है।

a) Oscillatory transients

b) Impulsive transients

c) Swell

d) Sag

8. What is a printer?
प्रिंटर क्या होता है?

a) It is an input device

b) It is a hardware

c) It is a software

d) It is a networking device

9. What is the start menu option to view installed printers?
इंस्टॉल्ड प्रिंटरो को देखने के लिए स्टार्ट मेनू विकल्प क्या है?

a) press Windows key +S

b) press Windows key +I

c) press Windows key and type printer

d) press Windows key +P

10. A printer’s speed determines its _______.
प्रिंटर की गति इसकी___निर्धारित करती है।

a) cost

b) brand

c) quality

d) printing number of pages

11. This standard feature of Windows NT, 2000, XP, Vista and Windows 7 allow a group of printers to share the same name and function as if they were one printer:
Windows NT, 2000, XP, Vista 3 Windows 7
की कौन सी मानक विशेषता प्रिंटरो के एक समूह को समान नाम और फ़ंक्शन इस्तेमाल करने की अनुमति देती है, जैसे कि वे एक प्रिंटर हों?

a) Printer pool

b) printer group

c) Printer network

d) Printer server

12. Text included in _________ is NOT automatically corrected)
______
में शामिल किया गया पाठ स्वचालित रूप से सही नहीं किया जाता है।

a) Hyperlinks

b) Text box

c) Header

d) Footer

13. _______ converts common text shortcuts into their proper characters.
______
भी सामान्य पाठ के शॉर्टकट को उनके उचित करैक्टर में परिवर्तित करता है।

a) Auto Shortcuts

b) Auto Check

c) Auto Capitalization

d) Auto Correct

14. In general the wrongly typed word is underlined with _________ colour.
सामान्य रूप से गलत टाइप किए गए शब्द को ___ रंग के साथ अधोरेखांकित किस किया जाता है।

a) blue

b) red

c) green

d) yellow

15. The above icon in the Font group stands for ________.
फ़ॉन्ट समूह में उपयुक्त आइकन का अर्थ___ ऐसा होता है।

a) Grow font

b) Shrink font

c) Change case

d) Clear formatting

16. Sentence case is the conventional way of ________ in a sentence.
एक वाक्य में सेंटेंस केस ____ का पारंपरिक तरीका है।

a) excluding capital letters from your text

b) capitalizing the first letter of each word and leave the other letters lowercase

c) using capital letters

d) capitalizing all of the letters

17. Can you have more than one LAN card in your computer?
क्या आपके कंप्यूटर में एक से अधिक LAN कार्ड हो सकते हैं?

a) It is based on Operating system

b) Yes

c) Sometimes

d) No

18. Web page is an electronic document written in _______ language.
वेब पेज ___ लैंग्वेज में लिखा गया एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दस्तावेज है।

a) C

b) All of above

c) HTML

d) C++

19. In RS 232 standard, what does RS stand for?
RS 232
मानक में, RS का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

a) Random Sequence

b) Recommended Standard

c) Recognized Standard

d) Registered Standard

20. What is the full form of WiFi?
WiFi
का पूरा नाम क्या है?

a) Wireless Fixture

b) Wireless Fidelity

c) Wired Fideelity

d) Wireless Fixing

21. There are how many options in ‘create group’ in mailing tab?
मैंलिंग टाइप में समूह बनाने के लिए विकल्प की संख्या कितनी होती है?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 1

22. _______ is the type of document which creates a single document containing a catalog or printed list of address in the mail merge.
__
डॉक्यूमेंट का वह प्रकार है जो सिंगल डॉक्यूमेंट बनाता है जिसमें मेल मर्ज में एड्रेस की कैटलॉग या प्रिंटेड सूची होती है।

a) Letters

b) Envelopes

c) Directory

d) Lebels

23. There are many internet services, but one needs to choose the one service that:
कहीं उपलब्ध इंटरनेट सभाओं में से किसी को कौन सी सेवा चुननी चाहिए?

a) is less costly.

b) is available everywhere.

c) best suits customer needs.

d) is available easily.

24. The Quality of internet solely On DSL:
DSL
इंटरनेट गति की गुणवत्ता पूरी तरह से ____ पर निर्भर करती है।

a) type of user

b) service provider

c) type of browsed sites

d) the distance

25. Which of the following is NOT a high-speed internet service?
निम्नलिखित में से ___ को छोड़कर सभी तीव्र गति के इंटरनेट सेवाएं हैं?

a) Dial-up

b) Satellite

c) DSL

d) Cable

26. Your bandwidth is shared with people in your area, such that when more people use the cable broadband service at once, the slower the internet service is for everyone including you. Which service of the below is referred to in here?
__________
के मामले में आपकी बैंडविथ (पट्टी चौड़ाई) आपके क्षेत्र के लोगों के साथ सांझा की जाती है। यदि अधिक से अधिक लोग एक साथ सेवा का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दें, तो इंटरनेट सेवा आप सहित सभी के लिए धीमी हो जाती है।

a) Fiber optic service

b) Satellite

c) ADSL

d) Cable broadband

27. Symmetric DSL is quite obvious option to choose if you use:
यदि आप ___ का उपयोग करते हैं तो चयन हेतु समेत DSL काफी स्पष्ट विकल्प है

a) WAN

b) MAN

c) LAN

d) VPN

28. The process of transforming URLs to assign importance to web pages and to reduce indexing of duplicate pages is done by:
वेब पेज ऑफ को महत्व देने और प्रतिरूप भेजो के अनुक्रमण को कम करने के लिए URL को बदलने की प्रक्रिया किसके द्वारा की जाती है?

a) browsers

b) search engines

c) clients

d) servers

29. MS Word allows to adjust the columns by adding:
MS WORD___
जोड़कर कॉलम समायोजित करने की अनुमति देता है।

a) Page breaks

b) Paragraph breaks

c) Line breaks

d) Column breaks

30. The four primary types of text alignment include left aligned, right aligned, _______, and justified)
4
प्राथमिक प्रकार के टैक्स एलाइनमेंट में लेट अलाइनेड राइट अलाइनेड और जस्टिफाइड सम्मिलित है।

a) centered

b) first

c) third

d) second

31. In MS Word we can manually select the number of the columns by clicking _____ columns options in the columns drop down menu.
MS word
मैं कॉलम dropdown-menu में ___ कॉलम विकल्प पर क्लिक करके हम मैनुअल रूप से कॉलम की संख्या का चयन कर सकते हैं।

a) More

b) Customize

c) Insert

d) Control

32. While creating traditional columns in a document in Word 2007, if we do NOT highlight any text, Word will format the_____.
वर्ल्ड 2007 में किसी डाक्यूमेंट्स में पारंपरिक कॉलम बनाते समय यदि हम किसी भी टैक्स को हाईलाइट नहीं करते हैं तो वर्ड का फॉर्मेट करेगा?

a) entire document

b) first paragraph

c) first page

d) last page

33. ______ is the process of creating custom mailings.
___
कस्टम में मेलिंग बनाने की प्रक्रिया है।

a) Mail customize

b) Create mail

c) Merge mail

d) Mail merge

34. While using the_______ feature you must have a main document and a data source.
________
सुविधा का उपयोग करते समय आपके पास एक मुख्य डॉक्यूमेंट और डेटा स्रोत होना चाहिए।

a) Mail merge

b) Merge Mail

c) Mail customize

d) Create Mail

35. In an address list, each category of information, such as last name, is called a _______.
एड्रेस सूची में लास्ट नेम जैसी सूचना की प्रत्येक श्रेणी को क्या कहा जाता है?

a) Record

b) Field

c) Data row

d) Data Column

36. The set of fields that make up information about one person is called a _____.
किसी व्यक्ति के बारे में जानकारी डालने के लिए दिए गए फील्ड ‌‌ के सेट करने को कहा जाता है?

a) Data row

b) Record

c) Field

d) Data column

37. Which option represents two types of barcodes?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विकल्प दो प्रकार के बारकोड को दर्शाता है?

a) Linear and 3D

b) Linear and 2D

c) Non-linear and 2D

d) Non-linear and 3D

38. Universal product bar code is made up of:
यूनिवर्सल प्रोडक्ट बारकोड ____ संख्या से बनता है।

a) 16-digit number

b) 12-digit number

c) 10-digit number

d) 8-digit number

39. Number of bits in 1 KB of memory is:
1kb
मेमोरी में बिट्स की संख्या कितनी होती है?

a) 8192

b) 976

c) 1024

d) 1000

40. The number of bytes in 4 KB of memory is:
4 KB
मेमोरी में बाइट्स की संख्या कितनी होती है?

a) 4000

b) 3904

c) 32768

d) 4096

41. Binary system digits are called:
बायनरी सिस्टम को क्या कहा जाता है?

a) numbers

b) bits

c) bytes

d) codes

42. A Blu-ray Disc can store up to _______ of data on a single layer disk.
एक ब्लू रे डिस्क एक परत डिस्क पर __ तक डाटा स्टोर कर सकता है।

a) 25GB

b) 22GB

c) 23GB

d) 20GB

43. Storing of same data at many places is called:
कई स्थानों पर एक ही डाटा को स्टोर करने को कहा जाता है?

a) Data Iteration

b) Data Concurrency

c) Data Redundancy

d) Data Enumeration

44. A standard CD ROM can hold data up to:
एक मानक सीडी रोम की डाटा स्टोर करने की इतनी क्षमता होती है?

a) 2GB

b) 1.44MB

c) 650 MB

d) 1TB

45. When a computer is switched ON, which of the following tests is performed by the booting process?
कंप्यूटर के स्विच ऑन होने पर वोटिंग प्रोसेसर निम्न में से कौन से टेस्ट को लागू करता है?

a) Integrity Test

b) Power – On Self – Test

c) Reliability Test

d) Correct Functioning Test

46. The size of commonly used floppy disk is:
आमतौर पर प्रयुक्त फ्लॉपी डिस्क का आकार क्या होता है?

a) 4.5″

b) 5.5″

c) 3.25″

d) 3.5″

47. Proprietary software is a software that is ______ by an individual or a company.
स्वामित्व सॉफ्टवेयर के संदर्भ में निम्न में से क्या सही हैं?

a) owned

b) shared

c) freed

d) distributed

48. Which of the following is a proprietary software?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा टूल स्वामित्व के अंतर्गत है?

a) Scilab

b) Open Office Writer

c) Kexi

d) MathWorks MATLAB

49. Which of the following is not a producer o proprietary software?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक समिति सॉफ्टवेयर का निर्माता नहीं है?

a) Oracle

b) Macromedia

c) Sun Microsystems

d) Automattic

50. Which of the following tools is a proprietary software?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फाइनेंसियल टूल एक स्वामित्व सॉफ्टवेयर है?

a) Compiere

b) Authorize.net

c) OpenSSL

d) TurboCASH

51. The following which is not to be confused with free software, is a type of proprietary software that is offered for use free of monetary charges.
निम्नलिखित जिन्हें मुफ्त सॉफ्टवेयर जैसा नहीं समझा जा सकता है एक प्रकार का स्वामित्व सॉफ्टवेयर है जो मौद्रिक शुल्क से मुक्त उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध है।

a) Freeware

b) Firmware

c) Legal software

d) Virtualware

ANSWER

1. Answer. a) Maximize

2. Answer. d) Encryption

3. Answer. d) .db

4. Answer. d) To not reduce power consumption.

5. Answer. a) Hard Disk

6. Answer. b) The toner

7. Answer. a) Oscillatory transients

8. Answer. b) It is a hardware

9. Answer. c) press Windows key and type printer

10. Answer. d) printing number of pages

11. Answer. a) Printer pool

12. Answer. a) Hyperlinks

13. Answer. d) Auto Correct

14. Answer. b) red

15. Answer. c) Change case

16. Answer. c) using capital letters

17. Answer. b) Yes

18. Answer. c) HTML

19. Answer. b) Recommended Standard

20. Answer. b) Wireless Fidelity

21. Answer. b) 2

22. Answer. c) Directory

23. Answer. c) best suits customer needs.

24. Answer. d) the distance

25. Answer. a) Dial-up

26. Answer. d) Cable broadband

27. Answer. d) VPN

28. Answer. b) search engines

29. Answer. d) Column breaks

30. Answer. a) centered

31. Answer. a) More

32. Answer. a) entire document

33. Answer. d) Mail merge

34. Answer. a) Mail merge

35. Answer. b) Field

36. Answer. b) Record

37. Answer. b) Linear and 2D

38. Answer. b) 12-digit number

39. Answer. a) 8192

40. Answer. d) 4096

41. Answer. b) bits

42. Answer. a) 25GB

43. Answer. c) Data Redundancy

44. Answer. c) 650 MB

45. Answer. b) Power – On Self – Test

46. Answer. d) 3.5″

47. Answer. a) owned

48. Answer. d) MathWorks MATLAB

49. Answer. d) Automattic

50. Answer. b) Authorize.net

51. Answer. a) Freeware

NOTE:- आपको ये पोस्ट कैसी लगी आप हमें कमेंट के माध्यम से अवश्य बतायें। हमें आपके कमेंट्स का बेसब्री से इन्तजार रहेगा है। अगर आपका कोई सवाल या कोई suggestions है तो हमें बतायेंऔर हाँ पोस्ट शेयर जरूर करें।

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.